Suprising stats about eggs - the unknown superfood
Suprising stats about eggs - the unknown superfood

Why eggs?

Easy to eat, compliant with any meal, and costs next to nothing. An egg contains all the nutrients required to hatch an entire baby chicken, so there you go. Now you know better why you should reach out for that often-ignored egg curry.

A large-sized egg contains 77 calories, 5 gms fat, 6 gms protein, 9 essential amino acids, 113 mgs of choline, which is an important nutrient for the brain. Besides, eggs are rich in various vitamins, phosphorous, and iron.

Researches show that eating an egg a day has a fat reducing effect, since eggs have a strong influence on hormone grelin, that makes us hungry. They have a lot.

Nutrition InformationPer Small Egg (48 grams)Per Medium Size Egg (58 grams)Per Large Egg (68 grams)Per 100 grams
Energy kcal (calories)546678131
Energy kJ227277326547
Fat (g)3.74.65.49.0
Saturates (g)1.01.31.52.5
Monounsaturates (g)1.41.72.03.4
Polyunsaturates (g)0.60.70.91.4
Carbohydrate (g)tracetracetracetrace
Sugars (g)tracetracetracetrace
Protein (g)5.26.47.512.6
Salt (g)0.160.200.230.39

 

 

VitaminsPer medium size egg (58g)% RIPer 100g
= content of
2 medium eggs
% RI*
Vitamin A64mcg8%126mcg16%
Vitamin D1.6mcg32%3.2mcg63%**
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.25mg18%0.5mg36%
Vitamin B121.4mcg56%2.7mcg108%
Folate24mcg12%47mcg24%
Biotin10mcg20%20mcg39%
Pantothenic acid0.7mg12%1.4mg23%
Choline144mg36*285mg71***

 

 

 

Table of each vitamin eggs have and their function

Nutrient                          Function
Vitamin AVitamin A contributes to the maintenance of normal skin and the normal function of the immune system. It also contributes to normal vision.
Vitamin DVitamin D contributes to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth, the absorption and use of calcium and phosphorus in the body, to normal muscle function, and to the maintenance of normal immune system function.
Vitamin B12Vitamin B12 contributes to the formation of red blood cells and normal energy metabolism. It also contributes to the normal function of the immune and nervous systems.
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)Riboflavin contributes to normal energy metabolism and to normal red blood cell development, vision, and nervous system function.
FolateFolate contributes to the division of cells and therefore to tissue growth during pregnancy. It also contributes to normal blood formation and normal functioning of the immune system.
BiotinBiotin contributes to normal energy metabolism and to the maintenance of normal skin, hair, and nervous system function.
Pantothenic acidPantothenic acid contributes to normal energy metabolism, mental performance, and to making vitamin D and some hormones.
CholineCholine contributes to normal fat metabolism and liver function.
PhosphorusPhosphorus contributes to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth. It also contributes to the normal function of cell membranes and to normal energy metabolism.
IodineIodine contributes to the production of thyroid hormones, the normal functioning of the thyroid gland, and to normal energy metabolism. It also contributes to the maintenance of normal skin and nervous system function.
SeleniumSelenium contributes to the protection of cells against oxidative damage. It also contributes to normal immune system and thyroid gland function, and to the maintenance of normal hair and nails.

 

Conclusion

Eggs are a perfect source or mico and macro nutrition’s. Even though there is still a believe eggs are bad for your health, new researches showed that is not true.

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here